Work Sample
[…] Title IX prohibits recipients of federal funding, including private colleges and universities, from discriminating against students on the basis of sex. The Supreme Court case of United States v. Virginia explored the mandates of the Equal Protection Clause with similar facts and determined that gender discrimination existed.

Title IX of the Civil Rights Act, 20 U.S. Code § 1681 states:

No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

In this case, AU is an educational program that receives federal funding. AU recognizes and supports the fraternities by advertising their existence on the AU website and providing an employee to help with the interfraternity council.