Schedule

Wednesday, August 14th

Thursday, August 15th

Wednesday, August 21st

Session One – 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

101: Strategies to Maximize (International) Student Participation

Presenters: Erin Horan (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning) & Kim Westemeier (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: Butler Board Room

102: Leveraging Surveys with Qualtrics for Teaching, Research, and Learning

Presenter: Bill Harder (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 245

Session Two – 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM

201: The First-Year Writer as Witness Book: How The Sixth Extinction Might Come Up In Your Class

Presenters: Karen Knee (CAS-Environmental Science), Kelly Joyner (Writing Studies Program) & Adam Tamashasky (Writing Studies Program)

Location: MGC 245

202: Alternatives to EndNote

Presenters: Rachel Borchardt (Library), Katie Hut (Library) & Olivia Ivey (Library)

Location: MGC 247

203: Introduction to Blackboard

Presenters: Library Staff (Library)

Location: Anderson B-14

Luncheon – 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM

Do I Belong Here? Faculty and Students of Color Navigating The College Classroom

Presenter: Brian McGowan (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning / School of Education)

Location: Butler Board Room

Session Three – 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM

301: Student Team Projects – AGHHHHH!!!!

Presenter: Tommy White (KSB – Mangement)

Location: MGC 245

302: Self-Created Videos: Enhancing the Learning Experience With Kaltura

Presenters: Library Staff

Location: Anderson B-14

Session Four – 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM

401: Let’s Talk: The Faculty Development Leadership Cohort (FDLC) on Diversity and Inclusion

Presenters: Jason Fabrikant (School of Professional & Extended Studies), Nikhat Ghouse (Library), Kiho Kim (CTRL / CAS-Environmental Science) & Steve Silvia (School of International Service)

Location: Butler Board Room

402: Using WordPress in the Classroom

Presenter: Kim Westemeier (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 245

Session One – 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

501: First Day and Beyond: Creating an Inclusive Classroom

Presenter: Elizabeth “Betsy” Cohn (School of International Service) & Leena Jayaswal (School of Communication)

Location: Butler Board Room

502: Integrating Mixed Methods Approaches into Your Teaching and Research with NVivo

Presenter: Bill Harder (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 245

503: Grading With Blackboard

Presenters: Library Staff (Library)

Location: Anderson B-14

Session Two – 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM

601: Getting to Work: How to Incorporate Anti-Racist Writing Pedagogy in Your Classroom

Presenters: Neisha-Anne Green (Academic Support and Access Center) & Marnie Twigg (Writing Studies Program)

Location: MGC 245

602: Mentoring Undergraduate Research

Presenters: Aaron Boesenecker (School of International Service), Bill Harder (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning), Mary Mintz (Library), Mary Frances Giandrea (CAS-History), & Catherine Stoodley (CAS-Psychology)

Location: MGC 328

603: Dare to Know: The Evolution of AU Honors

Presenter: Patrick Thaddeus Jackson (Honors Program / School of International Service)

Location: MGC 247

Luncheon – 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM

Who are the AU Undergraduate Students? Implications for Teaching and Learning

Presenters: Fanta Aw (Vice President of Campus Life and Inclusive Excellence), Jeff Brown (Dean of Students), Traci Callandrillo (AVP of Campus Life) & Amanda Taylor (AVP of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion)

Location: Butler Board Room

Session Three – 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM

701: Grading Strategies for Writing Assignments

Presenters: Erin Horan (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning) & Kim Westemeier (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 245

Session Four – 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM

801: Student Team Projects – AGHHHH!!!

Presenter: Tommy White (KSB-Management)

Location: Butler Board Room

802: IRB and SoTL: Ethics Related to Researching Your Teaching

Presenters: Erin Horan (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning) & Gwendolyn Reece (Library)

Location: MGC 245

Session One – 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

901: 10 Strategies for Adding Metacognition and Reflection into Your Course

Presenters: Cindy Bair Van Dam (AU Core / Writing Studies Program) & Alison Thomas (Writing Studies Program)

Location: MGC 245

902: Bringing Data into the Classroom

Presenters: John R. Bracht (CAS-Biology), Derrick L. Cogburn (School of International Service and Kogod School of Business), Nathan Favero (SPA-Public Administration and Policy), Ryan T. Moore (SPA-Government) & Eric R. Schuler (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 247

Session Two – 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM

1001: Science Isn’t Scary!: Teaching Science to AU Core Students

Presenters: Adele Doperalski (CAS-Biology) & Sarah Marvar (CAS-Biology)

Location: MGC 245

1003: Introduction to Blackboard

Presenters: Library Staff

Location: Anderson B-14

Luncheon – 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM: Meet the Center for Teaching, Research & Learning Staff

Presenters: Bill Harder, Erin Horan, Kiho Kim, Brian McGowan, Anna Olsson, Eric R. Schuler, Lindsay Studer, Paul Vaughan, and Kim Westemeier (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 3rd floor Lobby

Session Three – 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM

1101: Teaching with Social Media and Social Media Analytics

Presenters: Bill Harder (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning) & Jason Mollica (School of Communication)

Location: MGC 245

1102: Showcase your Research Through an Online Exhibit

Presenters: Melissa Becher (Library), Gwendolyn Reece (Library), Meagan Snow (Library) & Kim Westemeier (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: MGC 247

Session Four – 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM

1202: Data Visualization in the Classroom and Research

Presenter: Eric R. Schuler (Center for Teaching, Research & Learning)

Location: Anderson B-14